Lancers end season at Belk Park

0

It was a tough day on a tough course for the Lincolnwood Women’s Golf Team, who finished 13th in the team standings at the Civic Memorial Regional on Thursday, September 30 at Belk Park Golf Course in Wood River.

The Lancers shot a 484 that day, two shots behind Gillespie for 12th place. Alton Marquette won the event with a 306, while Litchfield (368) and Father McGivney (369) won the other two team qualifying spots.

Jhia Walker led the Lancers with a 114 on the day, good enough for 51st place as she shot a 59 on the back nine and followed that up with a 55 over the front half of the course. Walker’s score was 19 strokes over the last two qualifying spots in the section, which were determined by a four-player playoff.

Marisa Webb and Kaylee Gerlach both shot 123 today to tie for 64th. Webb shot a 66 on the back nine, but rebounded with a 57 up front, while Gerlach’s back nine, a 56, was 11 strokes better than his front nine.

Shelby Hattenbach added the fourth round of scoring and almost mirrored Webb, with a 66 up front and a 58 in the back for a 124 overall. Anna Jones and Jenna Matli rounded off Lincolnwood’s lineup with their regional debuts, pulling 129 and 142 respectively.

The game was the last of the season for seniors Marisa Webb and Shelby Hattenbach, who have shown great improvement in their careers from their first games to their last.

September 30 at Wood River

Regional civic memorial

Belk Park Golf Course – Par 72

Girls’ team scores: 1. Alton Marquette 306 *; 2. Litchfield 368 *; 3. Father McGivney 369 *; 4. Jerseyville 383; 5. Highland 385; 6. Roxane 391; 7. Carlinville 402; 8. Carrollton 413; 9. Staunton 415; 10. Civic Memorial 428; 11. Hillsboro 446; 12. Gillespie 482; 13. Lincolnwood 484. * Go forward to the Waterloo Gibault sectional.

Overall top 10: 1. Gracie Piar (Marquette) 65 years old; 2. Audrey Cain (Marquette) 77; 3. Ava Bartosiak (Marquette) 80; 4. Laura Boston (Litchfield) 81; 5. Clancy Maag (Marquette) 84; 6. Lillian Montague (Marquette) 85; 7. Julia Stoble (Father McGivney) 86; 8. Carly Guinn (Litchfield) 87; 8. Ellie Hyten (Father McGivney) 87; 8. Jerra LaPlant (Jerseyville) 87; 8. Bria Tuttle (Jerseyville) 87.

Individual Section Qualifications: 8. Jerra LaPlant (Jerseyville) 87; 8. Bria Tuttle (Jerseyville) 87; 12. Ava Strohmeier (Roxane) 89; 13. Sydney Watts (Roxana) 93; 14. Madi Darr (Jerseyville) 94; 14. Megan Dunn (Carlinville) 94; 14. Reagan Lynn (Roxana) 94; 14. Sydney Coziar (Highland) 94; 20. Alex Frailey (Hillsboro) 95; 20. Emma Kallal (Carrollton) 95.

Litchfield (368) – 4. Laura Boston 81; 8. Carly Guinn 87; 14. Hailey Rentz 94; 43. Charlotte Gardner 106; 45. Olivia Fleming 107; 59. Lauren Monke 117.

Hillsboro (446) – 20. Alex Frailey 95; 38. Meagan Jorn 105; 51. Sam Frailey 113; 71. Aurélie Granito 133.

Lincolnwood (484) – 52. Jhia Walker 114; 64. Marisa Webb 123; 64. Kaylee Gerlach 123; 66. Shelby Hattenbach 124; 70. Anna Jones 129; 73. Jenna Matli 142.

Ramsey-nokomis – 43. Korea Keagy 106.


Source link

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply